Database Architect Salary in Texas
Designs and builds complex database systems and data architecture for organizations.
State Average
$131,218
across 31 metros
vs National Avg
+1.0%
national: $129,981
Metros Covered
31
19 above national avg
Highest Metro
$149,469
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos
All metro areas in Texas
Click column headers to sort. Click a row to view city details.
31 metros shown
| Metro Area | Level I | Level II | Level III | Level IV | Average |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TXTX | $99K | $124K | $149K | $175K | $149K |
| Killeen-Temple, TXTX | $98K | $123K | $149K | $174K | $149K |
| College Station-Bryan, TXTX | $104K | $126K | $148K | $170K | $148K |
| San Antonio-New Braunfels, TXTX | $96K | $117K | $137K | $158K | $138K |
| Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan areaTX | $87K | $112K | $137K | $162K | $137K |
| Amarillo, TXTX | $91K | $114K | $137K | $160K | $137K |
| Eagle Pass, TXTX | $91K | $114K | $137K | $160K | $137K |
| Laredo, TXTX | $91K | $114K | $137K | $160K | $137K |
| Lubbock, TXTX | $91K | $114K | $137K | $160K | $137K |
| Midland, TXTX | $91K | $114K | $137K | $160K | $137K |
| Odessa, TXTX | $91K | $114K | $137K | $160K | $137K |
| Victoria, TXTX | $91K | $114K | $137K | $160K | $137K |
| Wichita Falls, TXTX | $91K | $114K | $137K | $160K | $137K |
| Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan areaTX | $89K | $113K | $136K | $160K | $136K |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TXTX | $93K | $114K | $136K | $157K | $136K |
| Waco, TXTX | $93K | $114K | $136K | $157K | $136K |
| Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan areaTX | $92K | $114K | $136K | $157K | $136K |
| Sherman-Denison, TXTX | $92K | $114K | $136K | $157K | $136K |
| North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan areaTX | $92K | $113K | $135K | $157K | $135K |
| Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan areaTX | $77K | $103K | $128K | $153K | $128K |
| Beaumont-Port Arthur, TXTX | $78K | $103K | $128K | $153K | $128K |
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TXTX | $77K | $102K | $127K | $152K | $128K |
| Abilene, TXTX | $70K | $97K | $124K | $151K | $124K |
| San Angelo, TXTX | $65K | $95K | $124K | $153K | $124K |
| El Paso, TXTX | $87K | $105K | $122K | $140K | $123K |
| Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan areaTX | $77K | $99K | $120K | $142K | $120K |
| Brownsville-Harlingen, TXTX | $73K | $93K | $114K | $134K | $114K |
| McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TXTX | $73K | $93K | $114K | $134K | $114K |
| Corpus Christi, TXTX | $68K | $90K | $113K | $135K | $113K |
| Longview, TXTX | $62K | $86K | $110K | $135K | $111K |
| Tyler, TXTX | $60K | $84K | $109K | $133K | $109K |
Data source: Salary data sourced from the U.S. Department of Labor Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, which surveys employers nationwide to collect wage data by occupation and geography. The four experience levels reflect DOL standardized tiers. Data reflects the most recently published survey cycle.