Database Architect Salary in Pennsylvania
Designs and builds complex database systems and data architecture for organizations.
State Average
$122,262
across 18 metros
vs National Avg
-5.9%
national: $129,981
Metros Covered
18
4 above national avg
Highest Metro
$133,765
Harrisburg-Carlisle
All metro areas in Pennsylvania
Click column headers to sort. Click a row to view city details.
18 metros shown
| Metro Area | Level I | Level II | Level III | Level IV | Average |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harrisburg-Carlisle, PAPA | $91K | $113K | $134K | $155K | $134K |
| Reading, PAPA | $89K | $110K | $130K | $151K | $131K |
| Lebanon, PAPA | $87K | $108K | $130K | $152K | $130K |
| Erie, PAPA | $85K | $107K | $130K | $153K | $130K |
| Chambersburg, PAPA | $86K | $107K | $129K | $150K | $129K |
| Gettysburg, PAPA | $78K | $103K | $127K | $152K | $127K |
| Lancaster, PAPA | $78K | $103K | $127K | $151K | $127K |
| Pittsburgh, PAPA | $79K | $103K | $126K | $150K | $126K |
| Johnstown, PAPA | $77K | $101K | $125K | $148K | $125K |
| Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan areaPA | $78K | $101K | $124K | $148K | $125K |
| Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan areaPA | $77K | $101K | $124K | $147K | $124K |
| Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan areaPA | $73K | $97K | $122K | $147K | $122K |
| Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan areaPA | $87K | $103K | $120K | $137K | $121K |
| Williamsport, PAPA | $77K | $96K | $116K | $135K | $116K |
| Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PAPA | $63K | $87K | $111K | $135K | $111K |
| State College, PAPA | $68K | $89K | $111K | $132K | $111K |
| Altoona, PAPA | $63K | $85K | $107K | $129K | $107K |
| York-Hanover, PAPA | $49K | $77K | $105K | $133K | $105K |
Data source: Salary data sourced from the U.S. Department of Labor Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, which surveys employers nationwide to collect wage data by occupation and geography. The four experience levels reflect DOL standardized tiers. Data reflects the most recently published survey cycle.