Database Architect Salary in Indiana
Designs and builds complex database systems and data architecture for organizations.
State Average
$129,538
across 17 metros
vs National Avg
-0.3%
national: $129,981
Metros Covered
17
12 above national avg
Highest Metro
$137,072
Michigan City-La Porte
All metro areas in Indiana
Click column headers to sort. Click a row to view city details.
17 metros shown
| Metro Area | Level I | Level II | Level III | Level IV | Average |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michigan City-La Porte, ININ | $90K | $113K | $137K | $160K | $137K |
| Lafayette-West Lafayette, ININ | $89K | $113K | $137K | $160K | $137K |
| Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, ININ | $99K | $117K | $136K | $154K | $136K |
| Bloomington, ININ | $98K | $117K | $135K | $154K | $136K |
| Columbus, ININ | $98K | $117K | $135K | $154K | $136K |
| Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan areaIN | $88K | $111K | $135K | $159K | $136K |
| Muncie, ININ | $97K | $116K | $135K | $154K | $135K |
| Kokomo, ININ | $97K | $116K | $135K | $154K | $135K |
| Elkhart-Goshen, ININ | $93K | $112K | $132K | $152K | $132K |
| Evansville, ININ | $93K | $112K | $132K | $152K | $132K |
| Central Indiana nonmetropolitan areaIN | $93K | $112K | $131K | $150K | $131K |
| Cincinnati, OH-KY-ININ | $95K | $113K | $131K | $148K | $131K |
| Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan areaIN | $89K | $109K | $130K | $150K | $130K |
| Terre Haute, ININ | $88K | $107K | $125K | $143K | $125K |
| South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MIIN | $79K | $99K | $119K | $139K | $119K |
| Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-ININ | $67K | $92K | $116K | $140K | $116K |
| Fort Wayne, ININ | $72K | $86K | $100K | $114K | $100K |
Data source: Salary data sourced from the U.S. Department of Labor Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, which surveys employers nationwide to collect wage data by occupation and geography. The four experience levels reflect DOL standardized tiers. Data reflects the most recently published survey cycle.