Actuary Salary in Pennsylvania
Analyzes financial costs of risk and uncertainty using mathematics, statistics, and financial theory.
State Average
$123,964
across 18 metros
vs National Avg
-3.8%
national: $128,794
Metros Covered
18
6 above national avg
Highest Metro
$147,867
Reading
All metro areas in Pennsylvania
Click column headers to sort. Click a row to view city details.
18 metros shown
| Metro Area | Level I | Level II | Level III | Level IV | Average |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading, PAPA | $80K | $114K | $148K | $181K | $148K |
| Lancaster, PAPA | $80K | $112K | $145K | $177K | $145K |
| Altoona, PAPA | $74K | $103K | $131K | $159K | $131K |
| Erie, PAPA | $74K | $103K | $131K | $159K | $131K |
| State College, PAPA | $74K | $103K | $131K | $159K | $131K |
| Williamsport, PAPA | $74K | $103K | $131K | $159K | $131K |
| Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PAPA | $71K | $99K | $128K | $156K | $128K |
| Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan areaPA | $70K | $98K | $126K | $154K | $126K |
| Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan areaPA | $72K | $96K | $120K | $144K | $120K |
| Pittsburgh, PAPA | $72K | $95K | $119K | $142K | $119K |
| Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan areaPA | $71K | $95K | $118K | $141K | $118K |
| Johnstown, PAPA | $72K | $95K | $118K | $141K | $118K |
| Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan areaPA | $70K | $93K | $117K | $141K | $117K |
| Gettysburg, PAPA | $74K | $95K | $115K | $136K | $115K |
| York-Hanover, PAPA | $72K | $93K | $115K | $136K | $115K |
| Lebanon, PAPA | $72K | $93K | $114K | $135K | $114K |
| Chambersburg, PAPA | $73K | $92K | $112K | $132K | $112K |
| Harrisburg-Carlisle, PAPA | $74K | $92K | $110K | $128K | $110K |
Data source: Salary data sourced from the U.S. Department of Labor Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, which surveys employers nationwide to collect wage data by occupation and geography. The four experience levels reflect DOL standardized tiers. Data reflects the most recently published survey cycle.