Software Developer Salary in Michigan
Designs, builds, and maintains software applications across web, mobile, and systems domains.
State Average
$109,719
across 19 metros
vs National Avg
-6.6%
national: $117,513
Metros Covered
19
3 above national avg
Highest Metro
$125,216
Ann Arbor
All metro areas in Michigan
Click column headers to sort. Click a row to view city details.
19 metros shown
| Metro Area | Level I | Level II | Level III | Level IV | Average |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ann Arbor, MIMI | $83K | $104K | $125K | $146K | $125K |
| Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MIMI | $84K | $102K | $120K | $138K | $121K |
| Jackson, MIMI | $77K | $99K | $120K | $141K | $120K |
| Midland, MIMI | $79K | $98K | $116K | $135K | $117K |
| Battle Creek, MIMI | $74K | $94K | $115K | $135K | $115K |
| Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan areaMI | $77K | $94K | $112K | $129K | $112K |
| Kalamazoo-Portage, MIMI | $77K | $94K | $112K | $129K | $112K |
| Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan areaMI | $71K | $91K | $111K | $130K | $111K |
| Niles, MIMI | $76K | $93K | $110K | $127K | $111K |
| Monroe, MIMI | $76K | $93K | $110K | $126K | $110K |
| Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MIMI | $72K | $91K | $109K | $128K | $109K |
| Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan areaMI | $67K | $87K | $108K | $128K | $108K |
| Flint, MIMI | $71K | $89K | $106K | $124K | $106K |
| Bay City, MIMI | $63K | $84K | $104K | $124K | $104K |
| Saginaw, MIMI | $75K | $89K | $102K | $116K | $103K |
| Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan areaMI | $67K | $85K | $102K | $119K | $102K |
| Muskegon-Norton Shores, MIMI | $67K | $84K | $101K | $119K | $102K |
| Traverse City, MIMI | $69K | $84K | $99K | $114K | $99K |
| Lansing-East Lansing, MIMI | $71K | $85K | $99K | $113K | $99K |
Want to reach Level III or IV?
Follow the step-by-step roadmap to build the skills employers pay for.
View roadmap →Data source: Salary data sourced from the U.S. Department of Labor Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, which surveys employers nationwide to collect wage data by occupation and geography. The four experience levels reflect DOL standardized tiers. Data reflects the most recently published survey cycle.