Actuary Salary in Wisconsin
Analyzes financial costs of risk and uncertainty using mathematics, statistics, and financial theory.
State Average
$125,913
across 16 metros
vs National Avg
-2.2%
national: $128,794
Metros Covered
16
7 above national avg
Highest Metro
$150,426
Milwaukee-Waukesha
All metro areas in Wisconsin
Click column headers to sort. Click a row to view city details.
16 metros shown
| Metro Area | Level I | Level II | Level III | Level IV | Average |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee-Waukesha, WIWI | $90K | $120K | $150K | $180K | $150K |
| Racine-Mount Pleasant, WIWI | $90K | $120K | $150K | $180K | $150K |
| Fond du Lac, WIWI | $85K | $115K | $144K | $174K | $145K |
| Sheboygan, WIWI | $84K | $111K | $139K | $166K | $139K |
| South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan areaWI | $83K | $108K | $133K | $159K | $134K |
| Eau Claire, WIWI | $81K | $105K | $130K | $154K | $130K |
| Kenosha, WIWI | $81K | $105K | $130K | $154K | $130K |
| Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan areaWI | $83K | $102K | $121K | $140K | $121K |
| Madison, WIWI | $79K | $99K | $119K | $138K | $119K |
| Janesville-Beloit, WIWI | $79K | $99K | $118K | $138K | $118K |
| Appleton, WIWI | $64K | $90K | $116K | $141K | $116K |
| Oshkosh-Neenah, WIWI | $63K | $88K | $113K | $139K | $114K |
| Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan areaWI | $79K | $96K | $112K | $129K | $113K |
| Wausau, WIWI | $79K | $95K | $112K | $129K | $112K |
| Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan areaWI | $79K | $95K | $112K | $129K | $112K |
| Green Bay, WIWI | $73K | $92K | $112K | $131K | $112K |
Data source: Salary data sourced from the U.S. Department of Labor Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, which surveys employers nationwide to collect wage data by occupation and geography. The four experience levels reflect DOL standardized tiers. Data reflects the most recently published survey cycle.