Software Developer Salary in Georgia
Designs, builds, and maintains software applications across web, mobile, and systems domains.
State Average
$114,892
across 18 metros
vs National Avg
-2.2%
national: $117,513
Metros Covered
18
4 above national avg
Highest Metro
$130,915
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell
All metro areas in Georgia
Click column headers to sort. Click a row to view city details.
18 metros shown
| Metro Area | Level I | Level II | Level III | Level IV | Average |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GAGA | $88K | $109K | $131K | $152K | $131K |
| Brunswick-St. Simons, GAGA | $80K | $105K | $130K | $156K | $131K |
| Gainesville, GAGA | $82K | $103K | $123K | $144K | $124K |
| Savannah, GAGA | $69K | $94K | $119K | $144K | $119K |
| Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan areaGA | $85K | $101K | $117K | $133K | $117K |
| Macon-Bibb County, GAGA | $80K | $98K | $117K | $135K | $117K |
| Valdosta, GAGA | $64K | $90K | $115K | $141K | $116K |
| Hinesville, GAGA | $68K | $91K | $115K | $139K | $115K |
| North Georgia nonmetropolitan areaGA | $74K | $94K | $114K | $134K | $114K |
| Warner Robins, GAGA | $71K | $92K | $113K | $135K | $114K |
| Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SCGA | $70K | $91K | $113K | $134K | $113K |
| South Georgia nonmetropolitan areaGA | $68K | $90K | $112K | $134K | $112K |
| Chattanooga, TN-GAGA | $70K | $90K | $111K | $131K | $111K |
| Albany, GAGA | $77K | $93K | $110K | $127K | $110K |
| Athens-Clarke County, GAGA | $65K | $86K | $108K | $130K | $108K |
| Rome, GAGA | $65K | $86K | $108K | $129K | $108K |
| East Georgia nonmetropolitan areaGA | $62K | $84K | $105K | $127K | $106K |
| Dalton, GAGA | $59K | $81K | $103K | $125K | $103K |
Want to reach Level III or IV?
Follow the step-by-step roadmap to build the skills employers pay for.
View roadmap →Data source: Salary data sourced from the U.S. Department of Labor Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, which surveys employers nationwide to collect wage data by occupation and geography. The four experience levels reflect DOL standardized tiers. Data reflects the most recently published survey cycle.