Software Developer Salary in New York
Designs, builds, and maintains software applications across web, mobile, and systems domains.
State Average
$120,238
across 15 metros
vs National Avg
+2.3%
national: $117,513
Metros Covered
15
8 above national avg
Highest Metro
$142,210
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh
All metro areas in New York
Click column headers to sort. Click a row to view city details.
15 metros shown
| Metro Area | Level I | Level II | Level III | Level IV | Average |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NYNY | $89K | $115K | $142K | $168K | $142K |
| Kingston, NYNY | $77K | $102K | $127K | $152K | $127K |
| Ithaca, NYNY | $76K | $101K | $126K | $151K | $126K |
| Binghamton, NYNY | $86K | $105K | $125K | $144K | $125K |
| Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NYNY | $80K | $102K | $125K | $147K | $125K |
| Syracuse, NYNY | $81K | $102K | $124K | $145K | $124K |
| Glens Falls, NYNY | $78K | $101K | $123K | $146K | $124K |
| Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NYNY | $78K | $100K | $121K | $143K | $121K |
| Southwest New York nonmetropolitan areaNY | $76K | $97K | $117K | $138K | $117K |
| Rochester, NYNY | $76K | $96K | $117K | $138K | $117K |
| Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan areaNY | $73K | $92K | $112K | $131K | $112K |
| Central East New York nonmetropolitan areaNY | $72K | $92K | $111K | $131K | $112K |
| Utica-Rome, NYNY | $68K | $89K | $111K | $132K | $111K |
| Elmira, NYNY | $74K | $92K | $110K | $128K | $110K |
| Watertown-Fort Drum, NYNY | $70K | $90K | $110K | $129K | $110K |
Want to reach Level III or IV?
Follow the step-by-step roadmap to build the skills employers pay for.
View roadmap →Data source: Salary data sourced from the U.S. Department of Labor Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, which surveys employers nationwide to collect wage data by occupation and geography. The four experience levels reflect DOL standardized tiers. Data reflects the most recently published survey cycle.