Information Security Analyst Salary in Canton-Massillon

Plans and implements security measures to protect an organization's computer systems and networks.

Ranks #462 of 530 metros·Ohio·$93,621 avg

Canton-Massillon ranks #462 of 530 U.S. metro areas for information security analyst pay. Entry-level salaries here are $7,493 below the national average.

Level I
$63,315
vs national avg: -11%
Level II
$78,395
vs national avg: -14%
Level III
$93,454
vs national avg: -16%
Level IV
$108,534
vs national avg: -17%

Canton-Massillon vs National Average

LevelThis MetroNational AvgDifference% Change
Level I (Entry)$63,315$70,808$-7,493-10.6%
Level II$78,395$90,963$-12,568-13.8%
Level III (Mid)$93,454$111,120$-17,666-15.9%
Level IV (Senior)$108,534$131,275$-22,741-17.3%

Other metros in Ohio

Metro AreaLevel ILevel IVAverage
Columbus$81,453$143,250$122,845
Mansfield$79,352$141,627$121,077
Springfield$77,563$140,587$119,787
Eastern Ohio$77,584$140,587$119,787
Southern Ohio$75,358$140,962$119,309

Want to reach Level III or IV?

Follow the step-by-step roadmap to build the skills employers pay for.

View roadmap →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average information security analyst salary in Canton-Massillon?

The average information security analyst salary in Canton-Massillon is $93,621 per year, based on U.S. Department of Labor employer survey data. This places Canton-Massillon at rank #462 out of 530 U.S. metro areas surveyed.

What do entry-level information security analysts earn in Canton-Massillon?

Entry-level information security analysts (Level I) in Canton-Massillon earn $63,315 per year. Level II (early career) earns $78,395, reflecting growing independence and experience.

How does Canton-Massillon compare to the national average for information security analyst salaries?

Canton-Massillon ranks #462 of 530 U.S. metro areas for information security analyst pay. Entry-level salaries here are $7,493 below the national average. The national average information security analyst salary is $111,321, while Canton-Massillon workers average $93,621 — a difference of -16% overall.

Data source: Salary data sourced from the U.S. Department of Labor Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, which surveys employers nationwide to collect wage data by occupation and geography. The four experience levels reflect DOL standardized tiers. Data reflects the most recently published survey cycle. SOC code: 15-1212.