Computer Programmer Salary in Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach

Writes, tests, and maintains code that runs software systems and applications.

Ranks #256 of 530 metros·South Carolina·$93,808 avg

Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach ranks #256 of 530 U.S. metro areas for computer programmer pay. Entry-level salaries here are $4,078 below the national average.

Level I
$57,242
vs national avg: -7%
Level II
$75,442
vs national avg: -4%
Level III
$93,621
vs national avg: -2%
Level IV
$111,821
vs national avg: -0%

Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach vs National Average

LevelThis MetroNational AvgDifference% Change
Level I (Entry)$57,242$61,320$-4,078-6.7%
Level II$75,442$78,293$-2,851-3.6%
Level III (Mid)$93,621$95,267$-1,646-1.7%
Level IV (Senior)$111,821$112,240$-419-0.4%

Other metros in South Carolina

Metro AreaLevel ILevel IVAverage
Columbia$72,238$133,578$113,339
Charleston-North Charleston$64,917$133,099$110,594
Southern South Carolina$65,853$130,998$109,491
Florence$64,875$129,501$108,160
Sumter$64,875$129,501$108,160

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average computer programmer salary in Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach?

The average computer programmer salary in Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach is $93,808 per year, based on U.S. Department of Labor employer survey data. This places Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach at rank #256 out of 530 U.S. metro areas surveyed.

What do entry-level computer programmers earn in Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach?

Entry-level computer programmers (Level I) in Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach earn $57,242 per year. Level II (early career) earns $75,442, reflecting growing independence and experience.

How does Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach compare to the national average for computer programmer salaries?

Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach ranks #256 of 530 U.S. metro areas for computer programmer pay. Entry-level salaries here are $4,078 below the national average. The national average computer programmer salary is $95,436, while Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach workers average $93,808 — a difference of -2% overall.

Data source: Salary data sourced from the U.S. Department of Labor Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, which surveys employers nationwide to collect wage data by occupation and geography. The four experience levels reflect DOL standardized tiers. Data reflects the most recently published survey cycle. SOC code: 15-1251.