Actuary Salary in Illinois
Analyzes financial costs of risk and uncertainty using mathematics, statistics, and financial theory.
State Average
$126,055
across 15 metros
vs National Avg
-2.1%
national: $128,794
Metros Covered
15
4 above national avg
Highest Metro
$132,101
St. Louis
All metro areas in Illinois
Click column headers to sort. Click a row to view city details.
15 metros shown
| Metro Area | Level I | Level II | Level III | Level IV | Average |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Louis, MO-ILIL | $83K | $107K | $132K | $156K | $132K |
| Paducah, KY-ILIL | $85K | $107K | $130K | $153K | $131K |
| Cape Girardeau, MO-ILIL | $79K | $105K | $130K | $156K | $130K |
| South Illinois nonmetropolitan areaIL | $80K | $104K | $129K | $153K | $129K |
| Champaign-Urbana, ILIL | $73K | $100K | $128K | $156K | $129K |
| Bloomington, ILIL | $72K | $100K | $128K | $155K | $128K |
| East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan areaIL | $79K | $103K | $128K | $152K | $128K |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-INIL | $72K | $100K | $127K | $155K | $128K |
| West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan areaIL | $72K | $100K | $127K | $155K | $128K |
| Springfield, ILIL | $78K | $103K | $127K | $152K | $128K |
| Rockford, ILIL | $71K | $99K | $127K | $155K | $128K |
| Kankakee, ILIL | $72K | $99K | $127K | $155K | $127K |
| Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan areaIL | $71K | $99K | $127K | $154K | $127K |
| Decatur, ILIL | $62K | $86K | $111K | $136K | $111K |
| Peoria, ILIL | $60K | $84K | $108K | $132K | $108K |
Data source: Salary data sourced from the U.S. Department of Labor Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, which surveys employers nationwide to collect wage data by occupation and geography. The four experience levels reflect DOL standardized tiers. Data reflects the most recently published survey cycle.